Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Thank you in advance.

  • 03 Sep 2021 9:53 AM
    Reply # 10978609 on 10977390
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    I am not an attorney, and cannot offer legal advice. My opinion is based on my reading of the Private Ways Statute, 23 M. R. S. §§3101 - 3104, and my experience researching and writing by-laws for our statutory road association. I recommend you consult with a qualified attorney before acting on my advice.

    Do the owners of the omitted lot use your road? Is their parcel benefited by the road ?

    If either answer is affirmative the following should apply. 

    Section 3101, subsection 2. Call of Meeting, states:

    "Copies of the warrant or similar written notice must be mailed by means of the United States Postal Service to the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road, private way or bridge at the addresses set forth in the municipal tax records at least 30 days before the date of the meeting."

    The "owners of all the parcels benefited" were not notified thus failing to fulfill a key requirement of the Statute. I believe you are correct in your fear that your current road association does not qualify as statutory, i. e., was not formed according to the Statute.