Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Administration                                         $xxxxx
                                                                              Contingency                                            $xxxxx
                                                                                                                          Total              $xxxxx

    >>>end>>>>>
  • 03 Aug 2013 9:17 AM
    Reply # 1357552 on 1312061
    Title 23, section 3101. previously had the following language in B.3.:
     

    "3. E-mail.  E-mail may be used as an alternative to United States mail for sending notices and other materials under this section with the agreement of the receiving party as long as the communication includes the current address and telephone number of the sender for purposes of verification.

    [ 2007, c. 625, §1 (NEW) .]"

    Did we lose the E-Mail option with the passage of LD 1356?

    It was certainly much easier to use email than mailing by USPS to all members. It has been relatively easy for me to know which of our 32 members have email and who doesn't.