Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] 2. If the owners you say are not members of your association owned adjacent property on the road and were sent notification of your initial formative meeting but failed to participate, then they, none the less, became members with a right to vote when you approved your statutory association.

    Last modified: 02 Oct 2023 9:29 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)
  • 02 Oct 2023 8:09 AM
    Reply # 13261722 on 13261576
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Statutory Road Associations are governed by 23 MRS 3101-3104.  Section 3101, subsection 2, defines the members of a statutory road association as follows:

    2.  Call of meeting.  When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, private way or bridge as an easement or by fee ownership of the private road, private way or bridge, the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels, as long as at least 3 of the parcels are owned by different persons, may make written application to a notary public to call a meeting. The notary may issue a warrant or similar written notice setting forth the time, place and purpose of the meeting. Copies of the warrant or similar written notice must be mailed by means of the United States Postal Service to the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road, private way or bridge at the addresses set forth in the municipal tax records at least 30 days before the date of the meeting. The notice must inform the owners of the planned meeting's agenda and specify all items to be voted on, including, but not limited to, all proposed budget items or amendments that will determine the amount of money to be paid by each owner pursuant to subsection 5. Subsequent meetings may be called in the same manner or by a commissioner or board appointed at a previous meeting pursuant to subsection 5.  

    So anyone who owns property that has a right to use the road for access is a member, and should be assessed for dues.