Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] As long as everyone was notified and has the choice of attending or not attending, if they choose not to attend, that's their loss.  

    I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong.

    I do know that a few years ago I asked the attorneys who were speaking at the Annual MARA Conference if it's possible for a number of people to show up at the initial meeting and, being the majority, vote NOT to form an association, or vote to set the assessment at $0 and so defeat the organization.  The answer was yes.  But now (since 2021) we have 23 MRS section 3121, which says that, "If more than one property shares a common benefit from a private road, each property owner who shares the common benefit is responsible for a share of the cost of reasonable and necessary repairs to and maintenance of that private road..."

    Section 3121 goes on to say that if there is no road association or agreement as to how the road will be maintained, the default position is that each owner shares equally in the cost of maintenance.