Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] It has nothing to do with “staying on top” of the situation. It has to do with the time requirements of the statute not allowing me sufficient time to send the 20-day Notice and subsequently file the Notice of Claim with the registry prior to the sale.


  • 20 Jan 2025 8:29 AM
    Reply # 13452499 on 13438676
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Section 3104, Penalties and process, states:

    "Such process is not abated by the death of any owner or the transfer of any owner's interest." 

    I am not an attorney. I suggest keeping eyes on the parcel owner; contacting the new owner and letting them know the money owed.