Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Thank you!

  • 14 Oct 2025 11:54 AM
    Reply # 13552184 on 13551815
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    That's a sticky one that may require an attorney to answer.  The one thought I have is, is the culvert located within the right of way of the road, or is it outside of the road association's jurisdiction?  If outside, it might require the road association to acquire a "drainage easement" from the landowner in order to do anything about it.  See Title 23 § 3101 paragraph 5A.

    You might also be able to use Title 17 §2802. Miscellaneous nuisances, which includes, among other things, that, "unlawfully diverting the water of a river, stream, pond or aquifer from its natural course or state to the injury or prejudice of others; and the obstructing or encumbering by fences, buildings or otherwise of highways, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, common landing places or burying grounds are nuisances." 

    Also, Title 17 §2808. Alteration of surface water flow  might apply.  It says that, "Unreasonable use of land that results in altered flow of surface water that unreasonably injures another's land or that unreasonably interferes with the reasonable use of another's land is a nuisance.