Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] That is a powerful threat for an association.

    Where this settles out seems to be that for the property owner (and their lender!) foreclosure (and the RA taking title) is actually a big risk. 

    Again, in the absence of a court decision stating that is what the statute means, the opinion I'm hearing is that not a settled point.


    More to come, and very interesting. 


  • 01 Mar 2011 2:01 PM
    Reply # 535525 on 535291
    Betsy Connor Bowen wrote:
    Betsy Connor Bowen wrote:
    Peter Dunn wrote:  

    Regarding Road Maintenance Fees,

    23 M.S.R.A. Section 3103 says:

    "The commissioner or board shall collect the money as town taxes are collected and is liable for neglect of duty as town collectors are for similar neglects. [2007, c. 625, §3 (AMD)."

    35 M.S.R.A. Section 943 says:

    "If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired."

    Has there been any action or interpretation of the law which would indicate that a Road Association would receive title to the property upon automatic foreclosure?

    No.