Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] • 28 Feb 2011 2:04 PM
    Reply # 534687 on 469929

    Has any other Road Association recorded any liens other than us?

     

  • 28 Feb 2011 2:26 PM
    Reply # 534701 on 469929
     

    Regarding Road Maintenance Fees,

    23 M.S.R.A. Section 3103 says:

    "The commissioner or board shall collect the money as town taxes are collected and is liable for neglect of duty as town collectors are for similar neglects. [2007, c. 625, §3 (AMD)."

    35 M.S.R.A. Section 943 says:

    "If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired."

    Has there been any action or interpretation of the law which would indicate that a Road Association would receive title to the property upon automatic foreclosure?

  • 01 Mar 2011 7:18 AM
    Reply # 535237 on 534701
    Peter Dunn wrote:  

    Regarding Road Maintenance Fees,

    23 M.S.R.A. Section 3103 says:

    "The commissioner or board shall collect the money as town taxes are collected and is liable for neglect of duty as town collectors are for similar neglects. [2007, c. 625, §3 (AMD)."

    35 M.S.R.A. Section 943 says:

    "If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired."

    Has there been any action or interpretation of the law which would indicate that a Road Association would receive title to the property upon automatic foreclosure?

    No.
  • 01 Mar 2011 9:18 AM
    Reply # 535291 on 535237
    Betsy Connor Bowen wrote:
    Peter Dunn wrote:  

    Regarding Road Maintenance Fees,

    23 M.S.R.A. Section 3103 says:

    "The commissioner or board shall collect the money as town taxes are collected and is liable for neglect of duty as town collectors are for similar neglects. [2007, c. 625, §3 (AMD)."

    35 M.S.R.A. Section 943 says:

    "If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired."

    Has there been any action or interpretation of the law which would indicate that a Road Association would receive title to the property upon automatic foreclosure?

    No.